907-452-1151

2022 Board Elections

Districts 5 and 6 are up for election!

Activities tied to the 2022 GVEA board elections are already gearing up. GVEA is preparing for the formation of Nominating Committees for Districts 5 and 6. 

For those interested in submitting an application, click HERE to access the form and email the completed form to pr@gvea.com

The deadline to submit a Nominating Committee application Friday, November 12, 2021.

Serving on a Nominating Committee is a great way to get involved with your co-op. It’s a relatively brief – yet vitally important – assignment, with the committees meeting several times between December 2021 and February 2022 as they seek to secure a minimum of two nominees for their district’s board election. Members serving on a Nominating Committee will be compensated $60 per meeting attended, plus standard mileage rates for travel should the committee decide to meet in person.

Instructions & Director Application Materials:

2022 election materials for Districts 5 and 6 will be made available in December 2021.

Additional Information:

The Election Process

The Board of Director Nomination & Election Process Handbook is downloadable. It contains information on the qualifications for directors, as well as the processes of being nominated, running by petition and campaigning.

Nominating Committee Handbook 

District Maps

District 1 Map
Includes the railroad industrial area, which includes Well St and Phillips Field Rd south of the Johansen Expy to the Chena River; Graehl Subd to Hamilton Ave and north of Adak Ave; heading north out of Fairbanks, the general area west of the Steese Hwy, including Fox, Chatanika, Haystack and Elliot Hwy; Farmers Loop, Goldstream, Murphy Dome and Sheep Creek Roads; the University of Alaska; College Rd and north of Noyes Slough, excluding Lemeta Subd. south of College Rd.

District 2 Map
Includes Lemeta Subd; the general area south of Noyes Slough and north of the Chena River; Doyon Estates; Danby Street; Aurora Subd, Geist Rd; University West; Chena Ridge; Goldhill Rd; Ester; and the Parks Hwy south to Mile 343.

District 3 Map
Includes the area south of the Chena Small Tracks and east of Chena Pump to Rosie Creek; the west side of Fairbanks, south of the Chena River, west of Peger Rd. and south of Airport Way; north of Richardson Hwy to Woll Rd; and south of the Chena River and Chena Slough over to Nordale Rd; and Richardson Hwy west of Mile 352.

District 4 Map
Includes downtown Fairbanks, north of Airport Way and east of Peger Rd up to the Chena River; the subdivisions of Island Homes, Hamilton Acres, Shannon Park and Birchwood Homes; all areas east of the Steese Hwy heading north out of Fairbanks and south of Goldstream Rd, including Chena Hot Springs Rd; also Secluded Acres Subd, located east of Ft. Wainwright and north of the Chena River.

District 5 Map
Includes the area of North Pole; the Richardson Hwy from Mile 352 and the east side of Woll Rd; Nordale Rd; the area north of Chena Slough; Moose Creek; Eielson; and south to the Salcha River.

District 6 Map
Includes Delta Junction, Fort Greely and all areas south of the Salcha River, including Harding and Birch Lakes.

District 7 Map
Includes the areas of Nenana, Clear, Anderson, Healy, McKinley Village and Cantwell.